Wednesday, 10 April 2019

WAEC May/June examination 2019/2020 timetable

    WAEC exam timetable may/june 2019

    Did you register for WAEC to write the 2019/2020 May/June West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE), If you did, then we are glad you did and we use this medium to inform you that the timetable for the exam have been official released and as our job we have published the 2019 WAEC timetable below for applicant or candidates in Nigeria.
     You should also have it in mind that, the general subjects are also applicable to Gambia, Liberia, Ghana and Sierra-Leone candidates as well.

    WAEC (The West African Examinations Council)  2019 timetable for the May/June examinations have been released. The WASSCE timetable is very important and essential for candidates who want to excel in the upcomming exam as they need to prepare ahead for their exams.
    .

    WAEC Examination Date:

    From the timetable we can deduce that, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school candidates, 2019, will start on
    8th April, 2019 and will also end on 31st May, 2019.


    Timetable for WAEC May/June.


    We are glad to deliver to you the WAEC 2019 Timetable that will enable you to study ahead and effectively for the 2019 WASSCE for school candidates that will officially start on the 8th of April, 2019 so carefully study it.

    Before we go into the timetable, some of the subject are indicated to show which country offers a subject alone
    Available to candidates in Ghana only
    ** Available to candidates in Nigeria only
    *** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
    **** Available to candidates in Liberia only

    The timetable is as follows:

    Monday, 8th April, 2019

    Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:20a.m.
    Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
    Marketing 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Marketing 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
    Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
    .


    Tuesday, 9th April, 2019
    Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
    Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Tourism 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
    Tourism 1 (Objective)** – 11:20 a.m. – 12:00 noon
    Mining 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.
    Mining 1 (Objective)** – 11:35 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
    Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
    Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
    Office Practice 2 (Essay)** – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
    Office Practice 1 (Objective)** – 4:10 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.


    Wednesday, 10th April, 2019
    Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
    Insurance 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Insurance 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

    Thursday, 11th April, 2019
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.
    Store Management 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Store Management 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

    Monday, 15th April, 2019
    Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)
    Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 12.00pm – 1.00pm
    Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 2.00pm – 3.00pm
    .

    Tuesday, 16th April, 2019 to Friday, 10th May, 2019 [Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council].
    Arabic 3 (Oral)
    French 3 (Oral)
    Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
    Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
    Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
    Home Management 3 (Practical)
    Music 3B (Performance Test)


    Tuesday, 16th April, 2019
    Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
    Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
    Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)** – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 3.00pm – 4:45pm
    Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 3.00pm – 4:45pm


    Wednesday, 17th April, 2019
    Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
    Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 02:00 p.m. – 03:20p.m
    Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 03:20p.m – 04:10p.m
    Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.


    Thursday, 18th April, 2019
    Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
    Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 11:40a.m. – 12:30 p.m
    Woodwork 3 (Practical)** – 09:30am – 12:30am (1st Set)
    Woodwork 3 (Practical)** – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
    Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.


    Tuesday, 23rd April, 2019
    Data Processing 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Data Processing 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m


    Wednesday, 24th April, 2019
    Home Management 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
    Home Management 1 (Objective) – 10:30 p.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    .
    Electronics 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
    Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.


    Thursday, 25th April, 2019
    Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
    Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
    Electronics 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
    Electronics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.


    Friday, 26th April, 2019
    Biology 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:10 p.m.
    Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.


    Monday, 29th April, 2019
    Hausa 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Hausa 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    Igbo 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Igbo 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    Yoruba 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Yoruba 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Computer Studies 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.


    Tuesday, 30th April, 2019
    Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)** – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
    Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 p.m. – 2:00
    Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
    Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.


    Thursday 2nd May, 2019
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:40 p.m – 3:25p.m. (2nd Set)
    History 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    History 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.


    Friday 3rd May, 2019
    Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
    Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m – 11:45 a.m


    Monday 6th May, 2019
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    waec timetable
    Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.


    Tuesday 7th May, 2019
    Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 09:30 a.m – 12:00 noon
    Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 3:30p.m – 5:00 p.m.


    Wednesday 8th May, 2019
    Physics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
    Physics 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
    Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.


    Thursday 9th May, 2019
    English Language 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    English Language 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    English Language 3 (Oral)**/*** – 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.


    Friday 10th May, 2019
    Geography 2 (Essay) – 09:30a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Geography 1 (Objective) – 11:30a.m. – 12:30 p.m.


    Monday 13th May, 2019
    Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 9:30a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
    Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
    Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
    Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.
    Health Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
    Health Science 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
    Health Education 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
    Health Education 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.


    Tuesday 14th May, 2019
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
    Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Commerce 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00p.m
    Commerce 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m – 4:50 p.m.


    Wednesday 15th May, 2019
    Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30a.m. (1st Set)
    Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 p.m – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 2:00p.m. – 4:30 p.m.


    Thursday 16th May, 2019
    Mathematics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00pm
    Mathematics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m – 4.30 p.m.


    Friday 17th May, 2019
    Economics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
    Economics 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30 p.m.
    Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
    Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Basic Electricity 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.


    Monday 20th May, 2019
    Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
    Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
    Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
    Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 p.m – 12:20 p.m.
    Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.


    Tuesday 21st May, 2019
    Government 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
    Government 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
    Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.


    Wednesday 22nd May, 2019
    Civic Education 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Civic Education 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.


    Thursday 23rd May, 2019
    Business Management 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
    Business Management 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
    Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
    Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
    Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 4:10 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.


    Friday 24th May, 2019
    Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
    Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.


    Monday 27th May, 2019
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
    Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)


    Tuesday 28th May, 2019
    Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
    Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)** – 2:00p.m. – 3:45p.m.
    Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)** – 3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.


    Thursday 30th May, 2019
    Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 a.m.
    Typewriting – 09:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. (1st Set)
    Typewriting – 12:30 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2ndSet)
    Arabic 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m
    Arabic 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
    Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
    Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.


    Friday 31st May, 2019
    French 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
    French 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
    Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
    Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

    Things to note:
    1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable : Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

    .
    2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3 : The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

    Project Work Papers : The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting& Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing& Repair will be forwarded to applicants two weeks in advance of the exam. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them via their various schools.

    3. Extra Time is to be given to Blind and Deaf Candidates: Blind and deaf candidates should have access to one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

    If you have anything to tell us, please feel free to use the comment box below.. And do your friends a favour by sharing this post to them, simply use the share button below.
    NEXT ARTICLE Next Post
    PREVIOUS ARTICLE Previous Post
    NEXT ARTICLE Next Post
    PREVIOUS ARTICLE Previous Post